The Internet Movie Database, a constantly used site with a dubious reputation, has recently chronicled the top user-rated films since the year 2000. This list will undoubtedly cause debate among cinephiles, leading them to either discredit or affirm the validity of IMDb even more.
What several militant opponents to IMDb fail to realize is that the site’s top 250 and this top 15 are not canon. Formulated by geeks of all kind, these lists reflect the favorites among a group of people, not the very best of cinema.
What furthers people away from this site is the inflation, deflation, fandom, and trolling that unfortunately plague the message boards and top 250. These problems are inherent to the site, and nothing can be done about them. Every ratings system has its own flaws. Rotten Tomatoes, AFI, etc.
I will admit my discord with the IMDb’s top 250, but never will I become hostile about it. My opinion just does not coincide with the site’s registered votes, and that’s completely fine. We’re free to disagree with lists, but we shouldn’t look down at people for (dis)liking things we don’t. What we should do with our opinions is share them, explain them, debate them. But we should ultimatley be open to differing views that come our way.
So I’ve decided to compile my own top 15. Just like IMDb, my list is not objective. It’s been devised from personal opinion as to what I love the most at this specific moment in time. Tomorrow, it could change. But for now, this will have to do.
IMDb’s Top 15
15. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
14. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
13. Spirited Away (2001)
12. The Pianist (2002)
11. The Lives of Others (2006)
10. The Departed (2006)
9. Amélie (2001)
8. Wall-E (2008)
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
6. Memento (2000)
5. Up (2009)
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring(2001)
3. City of God (2002)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
I’ve seen all of the movies on this the IMDb list except for Amelie, so I can’t say anything on its placement. The movies I fervently disagree with are Up, The Lives of Others, and The Departed.
My Top 15
15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (2007)
14. The Dark Knight (2008)
13. City of God (2002)
12. Mulholland Drive (2001)
11. Before Sunset (2004)
10. American Splendor (2003)
9. The Divingbell and The Butterfly (2007)
8. Spirited Away (2001)
7. Lost in Translation (2003)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
5. Children of Men (2006)
4. Wall-E (2008)
3. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
2. No Country for Old Men (2007)
1. There Will Be Blood (2007)
Honorable Mentions: Memento, Adaptation, Almost Famous, Pan’s Labyrinth,Finding Nemo, Lord of the Rings
You put WALL-E even higher, which you must be praised for! But you took off Amelie and Memento. Which is bad. 😦